Thursday, June 30, 2011

images images Mormonism, which newsweek mormons rock. December 2007 Newsweek Cover
  • December 2007 Newsweek Cover

  • auvrm
    05-18 06:18 PM
    (I'm a new member to this forum)

    My H1B extension was approved for only 6 months, based on the SOW (Client Contract) end date (rather than the usual 3 year extension).

    I would be just about in my maternity leave for the pregnancy during the petition expiry and if my further extension is denied (god forbid), I was told that I would be terminated from my employers' payroll and I have to leave the country or change my status to Student, Visitor etc.

    FYI: I'm working for this company since Oct 2005.

    Is there any law that prohibits termination of a worker during her PREGNANCY DISABILITY LEAVE (MATERNITY LEAVE) Or FMLA (Family and Medical Leave) on the basis that the USCIS didn't approve the petition (god forbid)?

    wallpaper December 2007 Newsweek Cover newsweek mormons rock. newsweek mormons rock.
  • newsweek mormons rock.

  • pritesh80
    02-15 10:35 AM

    newsweek mormons rock. Decker is a Mormon - and
  • Decker is a Mormon - and

  • krishmunn
    10-14 09:00 AM
    Your husband will need to go for H4 once the H1 time runs out (check if any time can be recaptured)

    2011 newsweek mormons rock. newsweek mormons rock. The Newsweek Photo Shoot
  • The Newsweek Photo Shoot

  • Aah_GC
    06-15 12:00 AM
    It's been a while and I don't remember, what I signed - those were the times of innocence, if you could say that :). The physical copy should represent itself in no time once it is approved. I presume that is how the lawyer comes to know about it.


    newsweek mormons rock. 2011 newsweek mormon moment.
  • 2011 newsweek mormon moment.

  • indyanguy
    11-20 09:14 AM
    Thanks for the reply.

    Where does 1099 fit in in the above list?

    Are there any benefits of one over the other?

    newsweek mormons rock. Some highlights from the LDS
  • Some highlights from the LDS

  • Pagal
    05-28 07:49 AM

    Not that I know ... the worst case scenario is that your green cards are physically mailed to you and then they are returned 'cause nobody was at the home (though normally, it should just sit with your other mail).

    When you reenter US, stand in the regular visitor line.... if your card is issued, the IO will know and stamp your passport w temporary green card and allow you in the US.


    newsweek mormons rock. newsweek mormon moment.
  • newsweek mormon moment.

  • Pasquale
    03-28 07:22 AM

    2010 Decker is a Mormon - and newsweek mormons rock. images Mormonism, which
  • images Mormonism, which

  • Becks
    03-20 09:09 PM
    I was with couple of Big 5 consulting firms. Its good to work for them to add some weight to your resume. But I feel they really dont care for employees let it be immigration, comfort feeling, value to the employees etc.

    So make terms clear before joining.


    newsweek mormons rock. hot condemned Mormonism as a
  • hot condemned Mormonism as a

  • mnkaushik
    08-07 09:31 AM
    You will have to redo your LC, I 140 and I 485. But you can port your priority date from the earlier application.

    hair The Newsweek Photo Shoot newsweek mormons rock. newsweek mormons rock.
  • newsweek mormons rock.

  • sairam
    03-17 03:08 AM
    Education evaluation is just equating your qualification with American qualification. Just telling your bachelor degree is equivalent to BS here. Once equal...always equal. So it doesn't expire.


    newsweek mormons rock. 2011 NEWSWEEK has labelled
  • 2011 NEWSWEEK has labelled

  • karthiknv143
    05-14 01:11 AM
    TSC is not processing most EB3 I485. This is not supposed to be revealed publicly. It is wrong, so that's why I'm speaking out.

    Nice nick name :)

    hot 2011 newsweek mormon moment. newsweek mormons rock. newsweek mormons rock.
  • newsweek mormons rock.

  • nik.patelc
    08-11 07:22 PM
    As per Spet 2009 visa bulletin, my PD will be current . I recently moved to LA due to Job change . If i do AC 21, do you think i will miss a oppurtunity of getting GC in spet since my PD is OCT 2004.

    Please advise. Should i do AC21 now ? Or Should i do only on RFE?

    Another question. I still have permanent address in chicago but moved to LA. Do i need to do AC11 form?



    house hot newsweek mormons rock. newsweek mormons rock. newsweek mormons rock.
  • newsweek mormons rock.

  • andycool
    02-04 02:10 PM
    Yes you can go to school part time on H1 for MBA. Some states allow you to claim in state tuition on H1 for state schools - that will significantly reduce the tuition bill. In addition Federal govt allows either a deduction of $4k / yr or a credit of up to $2 k / yr (search for tuition tax deduction and Lifetime Learning credits).

    I agree with this ..
    I did my MBA in MI and i got instate tuition too .....
    Lot of states give Instate Tuition for H1B and H4 people just check with your university.......


    tattoo Some highlights from the LDS newsweek mormons rock. newsweek mormons rock.
  • newsweek mormons rock.

  • paskal
    09-04 05:50 PM

    Eagerly waiting for your profile to change to YES for the rally!



    pictures newsweek mormon moment. newsweek mormons rock. LDS reporter who worked on
  • LDS reporter who worked on

  • chanduv23
    09-12 03:34 PM
    MSNBC had a news piece on surprise illegal immigrants and looks like they are from India. I was surprised at a shocking 125,000 people have over stayed their visas and have become Illegal. I was worried if such news articles will reflect on our integrity and our image as knowledge workers.

    Just a thought....

    While we can keep an eye on these articles - these are coming up to counter our efforts.

    Lets keep the focus on.

    I would only say - IV is for legal immigrants, for those who have maintained legal status and have played by the rules.

    dresses newsweek mormons rock. newsweek mormons rock. 2010 LDS newsweek mormons
  • 2010 LDS newsweek mormons

  • nousername
    04-02 04:07 PM
    That actually is the right way to do it.. Once your project is done technically your H1 is expired and you need to return to your home country.

    Yes, you can file for a transfer and travel anywhere you want but for reentry you will need the transfer notice or approval notice from the new company, which can be mailed to you. If you already have a visa stamp then just show the new approval (transfer) and they will let you come in.


    makeup hot condemned Mormonism as a newsweek mormons rock. hot newsweek mormons rock.
  • hot newsweek mormons rock.

  • Ann Ruben
    02-21 07:39 AM
    A word of warning: If for any reason the US Consul in Canada denies your visa application, you will not be permitted to return to the US until you go to India and get an H visa.

    girlfriend newsweek mormons rock. newsweek mormons rock. hairstyles newsweek mormons
  • hairstyles newsweek mormons

  • sumanitha
    08-01 01:00 PM
    Thanks all for your help and sorry for the new thread.

    hairstyles 2011 NEWSWEEK has labelled newsweek mormons rock. hair condemned Mormonism as a
  • hair condemned Mormonism as a

  • edaltsis
    07-25 01:30 PM
    It wouldn't hurt your GC process or your status even if your employer revokes your approved I-140. If you are so worried then check this info from USCIS -

    This will answer all your questions and take worries away.

    12-06 10:49 AM
    USCIS had been given strict guidelines to process all cases within a six month timeframe depending on the type of the case. But many cases have come to light which are not seeing the light of the day.

    How about filing our taxes on April 16, but not on April 15.

    What is the relationship between the above two? You will get your return back if its postmarked past the deadline.

    Ann Ruben
    07-03 10:11 PM
    The minimum requirements for a particular job may, and often do differ from the minimum requirements for EB-2 classification. As long as the actual requirement for a given positon is at least a Master's Degre or equivalent (defined as a Bachelor's Degree plus at least five (5) years of progressively responsible relevant experience), then the position qualifies for EB-2 classification.

    The labor certification and I-40 Immigrant Visa Petition will not be approved unless the beneficiary is able to document education and experience meeting or exceding the actual minimum requirements for the job as set forth on the application for Labor Certification.

    Popular Posts